The Tech Game: September 2011

Forza Motorsport 4 Demo Leak and Thoughts146,4714.7
Community manager Josh Olin (JD 2020) Leaves Treyarch8816,9514.6
XBL Activity for week of September 19 – Gears 3 comes second to Black Ops133,2714.7
Bloodbath Arena DLC delayed for Dead Island82,8294.6
Modern warfare 3 tops most wanted list this holiday809,0374.6
Microsoft comments on lack of new season in Full House Poker72,7024.7
Microsoft to manufacture 360s in Brazil225,3174.5
New Xbox 360 Dashboard tipped for November release329,3674.6
Assassin's Creed Revelations trailer shows origins of Hookblade53,3794.6
Gears 3 moves 3 million first week, franchise hits $1B sales82,6684.5
PSN getting more maintenance this evening11,7874.7
Battlefield 3 beta now available to the masses426,7834.3
XBL getting Comcast, Verizon expects HBO, Crackle, Bravo, Syfy, Lovefilm53,4264.6
Resident Evil 5 Gold Edition hits PSN22,4444.7
HTC Radar and Kinect integration shown off on video63,3864.6
Origin users at 4 million, could double in 201222,3054.6
Gears of War 3 campaign DLC will focus on different cast63,4774.7
Sony unveils Video Unlimited01,9184.7
EA and Virgin Gaming announce $1.6 million Battlefield 3 competition265,2334.5
X-Men Destiny: Launch trailer sets the scene02,1064.5
Bethesda and Mojang's "Scrolls" lawsuit will go to court22,0154.6
PES 2012 PS3 patch adds 3D, social networking features02,7214.8
Amazon Kindle Fire tablet revealed, targeting iPadlo11,7234.6
Battlefield 3 beta players reports "EA Online connection lost" issue8887,5644.4
Call of Duty Elite to stamp out Modern Warfare 3 cheaters267,8344.4
Rumor: Dead Space 3 plot details leaked42,5624.6
Free-to-play FPS coming to PlayStation Home01,6454.6
More misery for Game as losses deepen42,1684.7
New Assassin's Creed: Revelations video expands on the E3 cinematic trailer53,1614.8
New Xbox 360 cable allows console transferring175,4444.5
PES 2012 online modes detailed, new screens02,9054.8
Dead Island film announced32,4344.7
Battlefield 3 beta: 10 minutes of PS3 gameplay footage02,2684.7
Minecraft - Pocket Edition Coming to Android This Week31,9404.7
Valve believes Steam on Xbox 360 is still a possibility153,0254.7
Battlefield 3 Crushes Modern Warfare 3 - Literally in Leaked Trailer20123,6124
EA updates terms of service to forbid class actions01,6974.6
Get Uncharted 3 early by attending AMC Theaters event11,8804.6
Xbox Live Preview Participants Get a Free Download Code For Halo Reach176,1794.7
The Glory of Skyrim On the Wii U? Why Not?32,0704.7
Massive Minecraft Game Boy plays Tetris (almost)12,4114.7
Black Wii Fit Plus bundle headed for UK21,8344.7
Deus Ex DLC fixes boss fights (well, at least this one)02,5874.7
Elder Scrolls V: Skryim - Perks and racial abilities revealed32,9614.8
PSN down again tonight21,9984.7
Mystery PS3 trailer teases... something11,4474.7
FIFA 12 midnight launch detailed by GAME22,1174.7
Rage Is 3 Discs on 360, 8GB Install on PS3102,9094.6
FIFA 12 demo glitches causing YouTube stir329,2624.7
Xbox Live enforcers deal with real world pranks by users3910,7524.6
Buy Mountain Dew, Get Double XP on MW38345,4353.9
EA delivers dig at Call of Duty franchise748,8464.3
Black Ops beats Gears of War 3 for current online players5715,0964.6
Microsoft admits to mistaken Xbox Live bans5413,5304.7
Call of duty Black Ops Double XP is now live for 360 and PS3. + Nuketown 24/7216,6424.6
DICE Lashes Out at Angry BattleField 3 Fans417,5644.7
FIFA 12: 'Our gameplay is excellent. The next challenge is visual authenticity'11,9854.7
PS3 Installed Base Approaching 52 Million01,7914.7
Battlefield 3 DLC first on PlayStation 332,0894.7
PlayStation Home due for refurb this autumn01,6434.5
Supreme Court Prompted Sony's Restrictive Terms of Service11,6354.7
Pre-Order MW3 And Get COD 4 For Free63,4284.6
Assassin's Creed: Revelations multiplayer trailer will absolutely slay you206,4314.6
Nintendo readies Go Vacation for Christmas holidays01,8074.6
Dead Rising 2: Off the Record taps SABU to direct short film for Japan52,9364.6
Drake advantage of a great deal on a PS3 Uncharted 3 bundle11,8084.7
House of the Dead Overkill PS3 - hospital trailer01,8014.8
OnLive launches in the UK11,7964.6
New study finds games altering perceptions of reality82,6614.6
Battlefield 3 Reaches 1.5 Million Preorders223,4684.3
New Mode for New Counter-Strike Announced62,3414.7
Battlefield 3 DLC To 'Appear One Week Early' On PS311,7574.7
Sony goes back in time, firmware 1.4 is live11,5334.7
Vita will offer better firmware update experience than PS301,4214.6
Minecraft to Get Snow Golems42,7994.7
There’s Still More Power Left In The Xbox 360113,9744.8
Verizon not talking about Xbox TV service now, but 'stay tuned'32,1034.6
Forza 4 demo coming October 3, trailer reveals123,1944.7
Final Fantasy XIII-2 to ship on a single Xbox 360 DVD42,2374.8
Gears of War 3 will have 'live' TV ads in the UK42,7974.8
Xbox Live streaming iHeartRadio music festival this weekend22,9574.6
Play.com sold for £25 million22,5304.7
Diablo III closed beta begins21,8844.7
Dead Space 3 Confirmed?41,9404.7
Operation Raccoon City Slips To 201221,9244.7
Vita Can Connect With PSP02,0674.7
Login Troubles For PlayStation Network52,5064.6
Blockbuster [UK] Offering One Month Unlimited Free Rentals for ‘Gears of - New42,3934.8
'Gears of War 3' campaign DLC won't have Marcus, Dom or Cole114,4054.7
Xbox 360 Could Soon Serve as a Verizon and Comcast Cable Box215,2834.7
Battlefield 3 open beta begins September 29336,3854.5
Netflix launches game rental service93,4594.6
FortressCraft surpasses 500k downloads on XBLIG53,8944.5
Battlefield 3 PC system requirements revealed22,2364.7
OnLive: 'Our hardware constantly improves... Xbox hasn't changed since 2005'12,0304.6
Crytek UK reigniting Homefront43,2984.5
Final Fantasy XIII-2 launches January 3122,0294.6
New PS3 Firmware Incoming01,3014.6
Modern Warfare 3 Dev: "We Don't Care About Sales Numbers"183,4094.6
Analyst: GTA Will Not Maintain Top Position52,2924.8
AC1 Included on PS3 AC Revelations11,6254.7
Gears of War 3 Campaign Mods, Too Soon?!?!?2513,6434.2
Gears of War 3 bundle nets $40 credit on Amazon144,6774.7
Call of Duty: Elite Beta Invites Start for PS301,7514.5
GameStop: Breaking streets dates is not part of our plan12,0664.7
PlayStation Suite SDK due in November01,8314.7
Sony blocks class-action suits with new online terms01,6444.7
Battlefield 3 - 1st official, full-length Xbox 360 gameplay movie488,3684.3
Skyrim gets M rating for 'sex, alcohol and bloody gore'94,3604.7
LucasArts hiring for FPS, aerial combat games21,5974.7
Vita Updates Less Intrusive Than PS301,4194.8
Call of Duty: Elite Beta Invites Start for PS322,0194.6
Xbox TV launching this holiday season387,1764.8
PS Vita is Region Free22,2034.7
No Prestige Edition for Modern Warfare 34111,4514.7
Halo Anniversary gets Headlong remake; Reach title update drops Sept. 21137,2304.7
There are jets in Battlefield 3's Rush mode257,7724.3
Xbox Live on Windows 8: True Cross Platform Gaming166,4774.5
PS Vita Upfront Cost Little, Extras are quite pricey02,5994.6
Sony Protects itself from Class Action Suits in PSN TOS Update21,8164.7
Zen studios believes sony's bashing of microsoft policies to be unfair103,8194.7
Minecraft’s new armor system for 1.933,3294.7
Battlefield 3 multiplayer detailed668,8324.5
Medal of honor disc required to play Battlefield 3 beta early369,5004.1
Dead Island Devs Push Back DLC, Refocus Energy on Bug Squashing63,4814.7
Minecraft 1.8 Now Available42,3914.6
Torne application on PS Vita allows for remote TV recording and viewing11,8984.7
Dead Island ships 1million first week,2million worldwide expected by week's end123,2434.7
Nyko Zoom for Kinect available now, works134,3054.7
Goldeneye: Reloaded Hits PS3, Xbox 360 In November93,6514.7
Sony Reveals Vita's Release Date01,7174.5
See almost every fictional hero from the past 20 years recreated as a NES sprite43,4424.6
Gears of War 3 midnight launch plans detailed115,1544.6
Max Payne 3: First Trailer42,0884.6
Modern Warfare 3 Game Security a Top Priority388,6924.6
Battlefield 3 will span two discs on Xbox 360195,3324.5
PlayStation 3 Install Base Nearing 52 Million Strong02,4824.7
PS Vita Battery Life Between 3-5 Hours02,3694.7
Xbox Live coming to Windows 852,1454.7
Two new PlayStation 3 bundles (in blue and red) headed to Japan11,6304.6
Activision claims CoD XP was second most-watched livestream ever83,3314.4
Angry Birds downloaded over 350 million times, 300 million minutes played a day32,0694.7
Revelations beta to continue for another week21,8554.7
Nintendo shares drop 5 percent following TGS showcase31,7164.7
Gamers are spending billions in "emerging markets"22,8464.7
Mario Kart 7 vid justifies the hang-gliders22,0484.6
Call of Duty: Black Ops Rezurrection rising on PS3, PC Sept. 2201,8324.7
Nintendo confirms analog pad accessory21,5424.6
FIFA 12 demo released now available on Xbox LIVE225,5574.5
Xbox Live, Xbox.com currently down469,3124.5
EA Community Manager Weighs In On Battlefield 3 Leak185,9114.4
Dead Island PS3 Patch Breaks Broken Game138,3334.7
Gamestop launching branded Android gaming tablet next year01,9584.8
Minecraft 1.8 update leaks, is “sanctioned” for use32,4544.7
Max Payne 3 development cost $105m, estimates Analyst62,9194.7
3DS sales soar 260% in August01,5574.6
EA Origin installs hit 3.9 million01,4724.6
Watch an Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim Video Demo194,6234.8
EA: We don’t expect Battlefield 3 to beat Modern Warfare 311413,7264.4
Battlefield 3 Beta Running on Xbox 3603813,7344.3
White PS3 coming to Europe and Australia this November62,6894.3
Minecraft 1.8 update leaked by Mojang54,3144.8
Infinity Ward's day in court: May 7, 20124413,7064.6
Xbox 360 dashboard update beta coming in October5412,7864.5
Modern Warfare 3 to Discourage Campers6413,2984.2
Hotmail suffers worldwide outage42,6824.8
PlayStation 3 positioned well for the holidays, price cuts have helped11,5944.6
Modern Warfare 3: Game easier to update than previous titles599,7484.6
Is the Wii U Facing Development Issues?22,6824.6
Nintendo facing Wii patent suit21,9844.7
GAME to quit price-matching supermarkets01,9104.7
'Consoles have hit their peak' - say analysts113,5504.5
Battlefield 3 preorders hit 1.25 million223,9104.4
Max Payne 3 Release Date62,5514.7
Disc-less Future Will Drive Prices Down, Claims Exec21,7774.7
Modder creates PC case with both PS3 and Xbox 360 inside3514,8764.5
First Gears of War 3 Console Unboxing269,5714.6
Blu-ray Coming To Xbox 360 - Rumor276,8254.7
Microsoft bans Xbox Live users who illegally downloaded content4512,1374.8
Activision wins ruling, regains control of ModernWarfare3.com73,3924.5
Super Meat Boy team members won't work with Microsoft again42,6024.7
Sony UK splashes £3m on Resistance 321,6164.7
Activision: 500 developers working on Call of Duty223,8884.4
Gaze upon the 3DS circle pad attachment42,4024.5
Minecraft's “Adventure Update” is so big it gets its own trailer52,1644.6
New PlayStation UK boss named01,4894.7
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive trailer11,6214.6
PSN Offline Tomorrow Night in Europe21,4764.6
Sledgehammer Call of Duty title similar to Dead Space103,8494.8
Creative Director Leaves Halo 4315,7054.7
Dead Island Gets Huge Day-One Patch166,2304.6
GameStop now accepting iOS products for trade ins21,9054.7
CoD: Elite to pull $50M revenue & 3M subs by end of 2012, says analyst223,7054.4
Xbox Live giving game publishers a raw deal123,4554.8
Battlefield 3 Complete Kit Unlocks Upward of 100 Hours254,7134.5
Metal Gear Solid HD, Uncharted 3 themed DualShocks coming to Japan [update]04,1594.7
Deus Ex studio Eidos Montreal doubling size by 201531,5664.7
Vita screens show web browsing, photos, video01,5224.8
Sony Recruits Ex-Homeland Security Boss11,4014.6
Less destructible environments in battlefield 3? Dice explains6310,3254.5
Does Microsoft even need to build a better Xbox?437,8884.6
GAME to stop selling pre-owned Xbox 360s215,1294.8
Modern Warfare 3 Tango Down Multiplayer Trailer6110,7484.4
PlayStation Network adds 3 million users following cyber attack11,5614.7
Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker HD will have online co-op through PSN and Xbox Li53,3854.7
New budget PSP aimed at youngsters, says Sony01,4554.8
Monthly 3DS sales more than double in Japan01,4674.7
68% of European Xbox Live subscriptions sold at retail72,6724.8
Dragon Quest X Coming to Wii, Wii U01,5784.7
Porsche Not Included In Forza 4195,9494.5
More “intelligent use” of Kinect if integrated into next Xbox — Epic62,7024.7
Battlefield 3 shipping on two discs for Xbox 360346,5244.3
Sony’s VP Says Microsoft is Protecting An Inferior Product286,3754.4
Modern Warfare 3 Guns, Perks, Packages, Create a class Caught on Video6015,8664.4
PlayStation 4 in 201342,8214.6
OpTic Gaming wins the $400,000 prize in the Call of Duty XP Million Dollar tourn2610,1494.6
Everything You Need to Know About Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 3 Multiplayer8216,0194.4
Stringer: PSN bouncing back after this year's attack21,6504.7
The Modern Warfare 3 Xbox 360 Bundle236,1454.7
Assassin’s Creed: Revelations Beta Hits PS3 This Weekend32,0934.4
Third-person COD officially shelved247,1584.4
UK police arrest Anonymous, LulzSec suspects82,4504.7
Modern Warfare 3 multiplayer gameplay trailer is in9716,2014.4
PDP's Wireless Modern Warfare 3 PS3 Controller12,9914.6
BlackOps sold over 23 million units and over 18 million DLC in first nine months356,2514.4
PlayStation Network adds 3 million users following hacks11,6914.7
LA Noire development team placed into administration01,9564.7
Sony Network Entertainment launches Sony Entertainment Network02,5334.8
Without Price Cut "PS3 Will Outsell Xbox 360"255,6954.1
September Game Release Roster155,2604.6
Xbox finally joins PS3 with new 3D update146,5414.4
PlayStation Vita to make UK bow at Eurogamer Expo01,5374.6
PS3 Will Outsell Xbox 360 This Holiday If Microsoft Doesn't Cut Price - Pachter123,4334.5


[ Stories Archive Index ]