Apex Legends[Staff - Delete thread] Account Question
Posted:

Apex Legends[Staff - Delete thread] Account QuestionPosted:

JoeExotic
  • Christmas!
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
UPDATE - Haven't played in a while. Someone told me they changed it so you can transfer between all platforms now? Is this true?


Am I able to link my PC account to my xbox account? I know couldn't when it first came out, not sure if they changed it. I'm not sure why they wouldn't allow it.


Last edited by JoeExotic ; edited 4 times in total
#2. Posted:
Gojo
  • Blind Luck
Status: Offline
Joined: Nov 08, 20119Year Member
Posts: 336
Reputation Power: 1375
Status: Offline
Joined: Nov 08, 20119Year Member
Posts: 336
Reputation Power: 1375
What account to what account? A certain game?

Edit:just now saw the apex tag


Last edited by Gojo ; edited 1 time in total
#3. Posted:
JoeExotic
  • Winter 2020
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
S0ulSn1p3rR wrote What account to what account? A certain game?


The post is under Apex Legends.
#4. Posted:
Quarantine_Clean
  • Fairy Master
Status: Offline
Joined: Dec 02, 2020
Posts: 324
Reputation Power: 756
Motto: I'm so smooth, don't need no lubricant
Motto: I'm so smooth, don't need no lubricant
Status: Offline
Joined: Dec 02, 2020
Posts: 324
Reputation Power: 756
Motto: I'm so smooth, don't need no lubricant
I have the same question, I wanna say its possible by logging in as your xbox EA account. But I can't say for sure.

I've just recently started playing on PC and miss having characters.
#5. Posted:
JoeExotic
  • Blind Luck
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Quarantine_Clean wrote I have the same question, I wanna say its possible by logging in as your xbox EA account. But I can't say for sure.

I've just recently started playing on PC and miss having characters.


Same. I hope you can, can't find anything new. Just old posts about it.
#6. Posted:
Yop
  • Christmas!
Status: Offline
Joined: Oct 18, 201010Year Member
Posts: 2,322
Reputation Power: 84
Status: Offline
Joined: Oct 18, 201010Year Member
Posts: 2,322
Reputation Power: 84
JoeExotic wrote
Quarantine_Clean wrote I have the same question, I wanna say its possible by logging in as your xbox EA account. But I can't say for sure.

I've just recently started playing on PC and miss having characters.


Same. I hope you can, can't find anything new. Just old posts about it.


Unfortunately you can't
#7. Posted:
dj
  • Administrator
Status: Offline
Joined: Aug 06, 201110Year Member
Posts: 2,915
Reputation Power: 20164
Motto: Livin life without limits.
Motto: Livin life without limits.
Status: Offline
Joined: Aug 06, 201110Year Member
Posts: 2,915
Reputation Power: 20164
Motto: Livin life without limits.
Yop wrote
JoeExotic wrote
Quarantine_Clean wrote I have the same question, I wanna say its possible by logging in as your xbox EA account. But I can't say for sure.

I've just recently started playing on PC and miss having characters.


Same. I hope you can, can't find anything new. Just old posts about it.


Unfortunately you can't


Like said above you can't only thing you can transfer is Origin to Steam at the moment. Sometime back in September a dataminer who goes by the username "Shrugtal" found code related to transfers but who knows if or when this will be available for console players.
#8. Posted:
JoeExotic
  • TTG Master
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Bump - new
#9. Posted:
dj
  • Administrator
Status: Offline
Joined: Aug 06, 201110Year Member
Posts: 2,915
Reputation Power: 20164
Motto: Livin life without limits.
Motto: Livin life without limits.
Status: Offline
Joined: Aug 06, 201110Year Member
Posts: 2,915
Reputation Power: 20164
Motto: Livin life without limits.
JoeExotic wrote Bump - new
No you can still only transfer from steam to origins and vice versa. Patience there's a reason this hasn't gone live yet if you haven't noticed the past month has shown this games true colors.
#10. Posted:
JoeExotic
  • TTG Master
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
Status: Offline
Joined: May 09, 20174Year Member
Posts: 822
Reputation Power: 2821
dj wrote
JoeExotic wrote Bump - new
No you can still only transfer from steam to origins and vice versa. Patience there's a reason this hasn't gone live yet if you haven't noticed the past month has shown this games true colors.


Thanks for the reply, haven't been able to play in months so wasn't sure.
Appreciate it.
Users browsing this topic: None
Jump to:


RECENT POSTS

HOT TOPICS